tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8455435417302518693.post9041428433807182488..comments2023-12-25T18:12:06.476+00:00Comments on In a Nutshell: 2015 - Cuckoo's Year in ReviewDr Faustushttp://www.blogger.com/profile/13608513546014130157noreply@blogger.comBlogger2125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8455435417302518693.post-57812526437179003082016-03-24T17:48:12.570+00:002016-03-24T17:48:12.570+00:00I'll toss in my "All the Rest" list ...I'll toss in my "All the Rest" list of the 2015 films I enjoyed that didn't make the cut. <br /><br />While we're on the subject, I may as well drop my "All the Rest" list I sent to bud, that didn't make the cut but I still enjoyed very much: <br /><br />Ant-Man<br />Bridge of Spies<br />Carol<br />Clouds of Sils Maria<br />Creep<br />End of the Tour, The<br />Furious 7<br />Hateful Eight, The<br />It Follows<br />Krampus<br />Mistress America<br />Nie yin niang (The Assassin)<br />Queen of Earth<br />Roger Waters The Wall<br />Sulemani Keeda<br />Tangerine<br />Tout Nouveau Testament, Le (The Brand New Testament)<br /><br />cuckoohttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00094987779247283743noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8455435417302518693.post-50713341816320328092016-03-23T08:39:35.942+00:002016-03-23T08:39:35.942+00:00I'll copy/paste my list here since I put a lot...I'll copy/paste my list here since I put a lot of man-hours into 2015 viewing last year. Nothing different here from the list I sent you, kook.<br /><br />TOP 10<br />Anomalisa <br />The Brand New Testament<br />Faults<br />The Hateful Eight<br />Inside Out<br />Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter<br />Mr. Holmes<br />The Revenant<br />Room<br />Where to Invade Next<br /><br />50 Honorable Mentions (because, why not?):<br />Blind<br />The Boy <br />Bridge of Spies<br />Clouds of Sils Maria <br />Cooties<br />Creed<br />Creep<br />Crimson Peak<br />Deathgasm<br />Deep Dark<br />Ex Machina<br />The Final Girls<br />45 Years<br />400 Days<br />He Never Died<br />The Intern<br />It Follows<br />Jurassic World<br />Krampus<br />The Little Death<br />The Little Prince<br />The Lobster<br />Love and Mercy<br />Mad Max: Fury Road<br />The Martian<br />Me and Earl and the Dying Girl<br />The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared<br />The Overnight<br />Paper Towns<br />Pawn Sacrifice<br />The Peanuts Movie<br />A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence<br />Predestination<br />Reality<br />Scouts Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse<br />Self/less<br />Stand By Me, Doraemon<br />Steve Jobs<br />Tale of Tales<br />Time Lapse<br />Tomorrowland<br />The Visit<br />The Voices<br />The Walk<br />A Walk in the Woods<br />Welcome To Me<br />When Marnie Was There<br />Wild Tales<br />Wolf Totem<br />World of Tomorrow<br /><br />I agree for the most part with your choices for the POS awards. I'll add The Boy Next Door and The Wedding Ringer into the mix for good measure.budarchttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06474864851256328825noreply@blogger.com